University College Dublin logo
Professor Colin Scott

Professor

Colin Scott

College Principal, College Of Social Sciences And Law, Vice-President For Equality, Diversity And Inclusion
Central Office - College of Social Sciences and Law
01 716 8224
University College Dublin, Central Office - College of Social Sciences and Law, Newman Building Belfield Dublin 4

BIO

Colin Scott is Vice President for Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and Dean of Social Sciences at University College Dublin, Principal, UCD College of Social Sciences and Law and Professor of EU Regulation & Governance. He studied law at the London School of Economics and at Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. Prior to his appointment at UCD in April 2006 he lectured at the University of Warwick and at the London School of Economics. Between 2001 and 2003 he was a Senior Research Fellow at the Research School of Social Sciences, Australian National University. He was a research associate of the ESRC Centre for the Analysis of Risk and Regulation (CARR), based at the London School of Economics from 2000-2010. His major collaborative research projects have included an innovative interdisciplinary study of the regulation of the public sector (UK Economic and Social Research Council), and ethnographic study of UK telecommunications regulation (Leverhulme Trust), a study of the development of meta-regulation (Australian Research Council), a comparative study of liability regulation in local government (ESRC and Irish Research Council for the Humanities and Social Sciences), a project to build and deploy a database of all central state agencies in Ireland (IRCHSS), a study of the development of reflexive modes of governance (EU Framework Programme 6), a multi-sector study of the growth of transnational private regulation (Hague Institute for Internationalization of Law) and a study of regulation in Ireland (IRCHSS and Institute for Public Administration). His research has focused centrally on the trends of and implications from the fragmentation of regulatory governance. He has more than 100 publications in books, edited books, articles and book chapters with leading journals and presses. He was Programme Chair of ECPR Standing Group on Regulatory Governance Biennial Conference, 'Regulation in the Age of Crisis', held in Dublin in June 2010 and has been Convenor of the Standing Group since 2016. He has held editorial responsibilities with Legal Studies, Law & Policy and the Modern Law Review. He was appointed to the Editorial Board of the Conversation UK in 2017. He was a Professor at the College of Europe, Bruges, from 2006-2009 where he taught on the interdisciplinary masters on European Law and Economic Analysis (ELEA). He was Vice Principal for Research and Innovation for the UCD College of Business and Law between 2006 and 2009 and Associate Dean of the UCD School of Law from 2010-2011 and Dean of Law at UCD, 2011-2014. He is married with two children, one born in London in 1998 and the other in Canberra in 2002.Colin Scott gave his inaugural lecture, Regulating Everything in February 2008 and you can read it here. orcid.org/0000-0002-0486-8670 Google Scholar Profile.

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN APPOINTMENTS

  • Vice President, Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
    University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland1 Mar 2017
  • Principal, UCD College of Social Sciences and Law
    University College Dublin, Ireland1 Sep 2014
  • Dean of Social Sciences
    University College Dublin, Ireland1 Sep 2017
  • Professor of EU Regulation and Governance
    University College Dublin, UCD Sutherland School of LAw, Ireland1 Apr 2006
  • Dean of Law
    University College Dublin, Ireland1 Sep 2011 - 31 Aug 2014
  • Associate Dean of Law
    University College Dublin, Sutherland School of Law, Saudi Arabia1 Sep 2010 - 31 Aug 2011
  • Vice Principal for Research and Innovation
    University College Dublin, UCD College of Business and Law, Ireland1 Dec 2006 - 31 Aug 2009

ACADEMIC POSITIONS

  • Professor of Law
    College of Europe, Bruges, Belgium1 Sep 2006 - 31 Aug 2009
  • Lecturer, Senior Lecturer, Reader
    London School of Economics, Law Department, United Kingdom1 Jan 1992 - 31 Mar 2006
  • Senior Research Fellow
    Australian National University, Research School of Social Sciences, Canberra, Australia1 Sep 2001 - 31 Aug 2003
  • Lecturer
    University of Warwick, School of Law, United Kingdom1 Sep 1989 - 31 Dec 1991

NON-ACADEMIC POSITIONS

  • Editorial Board
    The Conversation UK1 Sep 2017
  • Board Member
    Institute of Public Administration1 Sep 2014 - 1 Sep 2016
  • Company Secretary
    Modern Law Review1 Sep 1994 - 1 Sep 1997

DEGREES

  • LLB
    University of London
  • LLM
    York University Ontario

LANGUAGES

  • French
    Can read, speak and understand